Privacy Policy

[WALLCOLOR PTE. LTD] (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”, "we", “us”) operates the wallcolor Official Online Store locate at the website https://www.wallcolor.com/ (the “Services”).
This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

Article 1 – General provision

  1. To ensure the protection of customer information, we will comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (the “PDPA”) and other applicable data protection and privacy laws.
  2. This policy (hereinafter referred to as “Policy”) shall apply to all customers who use the Services (including prospective users or potential users who have made inquiries or other communications to us for the purpose of considering the use of the Services; the same shall apply hereinafter). In addition, in the event we establish privacy policy or other personal information protection policy in our Website or there is a provision regarding handling of customer information in the agreement with the customer and such provision conflicts with this Policy, this Policy shall prevail.
  3. By visiting, accessing, or using the Website, or Services you have indicated that you are at least eighteen (18) years old, have the legal capacity to consent to this Policy, and to agree to be bound by the policies and practices of this Policy in their entirety. This Policy sets out the following:
    1. The types of personal data being collected and the sources from which we collect such personal data;
    2. The purposes for collection, use and disclosure of personal data;
    3. Disclosure of personal data;
    4. Care of personal data (accuracy, protection, retention and transfer); and
    5. The process by which we receive and respond to any feedback that may arise with respect to the collection, storage, use, processing and disclosure of personal data.
  4. Unless otherwise defined in this Policy, terms used in this Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms and Conditions.
  5. This Policy shall not apply to the allied service provided by the other service providers or any other service provided by a person other than us (hereinafter referred to as the "Allied Service"). For the handling of customer information in the Allied Service, please refer to the privacy policy provided by the provider of the Allied Service.

Article 2 – Information to be collected and the method of collection

  1. When using the Services, we will collect information, including personal information.
    1. Information provided by customers (hereinafter referred to as "Customer Information")
      1. We collect the customer's name, gender, date of birth, address, e-mail address, telephone number, fax number, account ID and password of the Services and other information related to the customer specified by us.
      2. We also collect data in relation to your preferences in receiving marketing and communication from us and our third parties.
      Such Customer Information may come with the meaning of “personal data” as defined in the PDPA and as used in this Policy. You acknowledge that your Customer Information may be used by us for the purposes stated in Article 3 of this Policy.
    2. Information collected by us when using the Services (Non-Personal Data)
      1. Device information
        Information that is automatically collected about your device, such as, but not limited to, your browser’s name and technical information about your means of connection to the Website, in particular hardware, operating system, browser, among other similar information. This information may be used in order to maintain and improve the Service or to prevent fraud.
      2. Log information, action history, and information on the status of the use of the Service
        For the maintenance and improvement of the Services or prevention of fraud or other purposes designated in the following article, we may collect information of the IP address automatically generated and stored when the customer uses the Service, the date and time of the request from the customer, the operation history of the use of the Service and the customer’s purchase history within the Services.
      3. Cookie and anonymized ID
        In the use of the Services, the Company may use technologies called "Cookie" and similar technologies. Cookie is a standard technique in the industry by which web servers identify your computers. Cookie can identify your computer, but it cannot identify yourself. Note that it is possible to disable the Cookie by changing the settings of the device. However, in such cases, there is a possibility that you cannot use the Services.
  2. When we collect information designated in the preceding section, we will properly collect such information without falsifying or using other improper means. In addition, we collect customer’s personal information through the customer’s use of the Services. If we collect customer’s personal information by other method, we shall notify or publish the purpose of use of such information.
  3. We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Article 3 – Purpose of use

  1. We will appropriately handle customer information obtained through the use of the Services within the scope of the following purposes: we will not use the customer information beyond the scope of the purpose without the consent of the customer.
    Purpose of use Description of purpose of use Information to be used
    Provision, maintenance and improvement of the Services
    • For the purpose of identification and the prevention of unauthorized use
    • For the smooth provision, maintenance and improvement of the Services
    • For the purpose of settling the Product Price
    • For the purpose of providing and applying for the Services
    • Customer Information
    • Device information
    • Log information, action history and information on the status of the use of the Services
    • Cookie and anonymized ID
    Notification and response to customers, etc.
    • For the purpose of responding to inquiries and inquiries about the Services
    • For the purpose of notifying customers of any change in the Terms and Conditions or this Policy, suspension or cancellation of the Services, or any other important notices relating to the Services
    • Customer's name, email address, phone number, fax number, and address
    Preparation of statistical data In order to produce statistical data which is processed into a form that does not identify individuals or specific customers
    • Customer Information
    • Device information
    • Log information, action history, and information on the status of the use of the Services
    • Cookie and anonymized ID
    Transfer to third parties Any third party who has received the information listed on the right column from us shall use such information for the following purposes:
      For the improvement, development and smooth operation of the Services
      For the development of a joint project with us
      Customer Information
      Device information
      Log information, action history, and information on the status of the use of the Services
      Cookie and anonymized ID
    Third parties who have received the statistical data listed on the right column may use the information for the following purposes:
      For the improvement and development of the Services
      For the development of a joint project with us
      For the analysis of advertising effectiveness
      For market analysis and marketing
    Statistical data (statistical data) processed by processing the following information into a form that does not identify individuals or specific customers
      Customer Information
      Device information
      Log information, action history, and information on the status of the use of the Services
      Cookie and anonymized ID
  2. We may change the purpose of use set forth in the preceding section to the extent reasonably considered relevant to the purpose set forth in the preceding section, and in the event of such change, we shall notify the customer of or publish such change in a manner that is easily understandable, such as by posting it on the Services or on the Website.

Article 4 – Sharing your personal data with third parties

  1. We may share your personal data to the extent necessary for the provision of affiliate services and the development of services with affiliated companies and other third parties. In this case, we shall publicly announce in advance the items of information to be shared, the scope of the third party, the purpose of use of such third party and the name of the person who is responsible for the management of the personal data. Such third parties processing your personal data either on our behalf or otherwise may be located in a different country from the point of collection of your personal data (e.g. transfer to servers located outside of the country you are accessing the Services from), or may have multiple physical locations and backups (e.g. cloud based services).
  2. In principle, we will not transfer personal information to a third party without the consent of the customer. Provided, however, if the disclosure of personal data is required in the following circumstances:
    1. It is in accordance with the applicable laws and/or regulations;
    2. The customer engages in or intends to engage in any act that harms the interests of others or violates public order and morals or otherwise violates any contract for the use of the Services and the Company shall take necessary measures for such act;
    3. It is necessary for the protection of the life, body, or property of an individual and in it is difficult to obtain the consent of the person;
    4. It is necessary respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health or safety of yourself or another individual;
    5. It is necessary to cooperate with a public agency, or a person who is delegated by such agency in executing laws or regulations and obtaining the consent of the person is likely to impede the execution of such matters;
    6. The succession of business, including personal information of the customer, due to merger, company split, transfer of business, or for any other reason; and/or
    7. Where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by law.
  3. Where personal data is shared with a third party based on the consent of the customer, we shall prepare for and retain records relating to the following matters:
    1. The prior consent of the customer has been obtained;
    2. Name or information of the third party sufficient to identify the said third party;
    3. Information sufficient to identify the person, such as the name of the person identified by the personal data;
    4. Items of such personal data.
  4. By using our Services, you agree that the transfer of your personal data to various countries is reasonably necessary for us to provide you with these Services. We will comply with our obligations under the PDPA in relation to such transfer, or processing for as long as the data remains within our possession or control.

Article 5 – Delegation of the handling of personal information

We may delegate the handling of all or part of personal data obtained from customers to a third party within the scope necessary for the achievement of the purpose of use.
The Company may use third party services and applications to better understand the behaviour of the customers. Where your consent has been provided, the personal data you provide to us may be transferred to third parties as may be advised to you, either within or outside Singapore, as may be necessary for any of the purposes stated above.
Our contracts with these third parties, which will include the necessary provisions to safeguard the personal data that is being transferred to them, and conduct necessary and appropriate supervision to ensure that these third parties manage your personal data securely.

Article 6 – Third party links

We may, at our discretion, include third party products or services on the Website that are not operated by us. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We have no control over, and therefore assume no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked websites. We strongly advise you to review the privacy policy of every site you visit.

Article 7 – Information collection module

We may incorporate the following information collection modules selected by us into the Services to analyze information such as the usage of the Service and advertising effects related to the Service. Accordingly, we may provide customer information to the provider of the following information collection modules. These information collection modules collect customer information without including personally identifiable information, and the collected information is managed in accordance with the privacy policy and other regulations of each information collection module provider.
Name: Google Analytics
SUPPLIER: Google Inc.
Privacy Policy: http://www.google.com/intl/ja/policies/privacy/

Article 8 – Behavioral targeting advertisements

  1. In order to conduct targeted advertising by us or third parties such as advertising distributors (i.e., advertising methods that distribute advertising which matches customers' needs and interests), we may collect, store, or use the following information through the information collection module set forth in the preceding article when we provide the Services or affiliate program:
    1. The history of activities and the status of use of Services (that can be used to analyze the needs and interests of customers by accumulating such information, such as the history of use of the Services, and that does not identify a specific individual);
    2. Device information.
  2. We provide distributor of targeting advertisement (hereinafter referred to as "advertisement distribution companies") with the information collected under the preceding section in order to distribute useful information to customers through the advertising distribution system which optimizes advertisement that tailors to their needs and interests.
  3. The handling of information by the advertisement distribution company shall be in accordance with the privacy policy and other conditions set by the advertisement distribution company.

Article 9 – Security management system and retention of personal data

  1. In order to prevent the leakage, loss or damage of your personal data and to protect personal data, we implement necessary and appropriate measures for the security management of customer information, such as restricting access to personal data, limiting the authorized users and introducing security software to prevent unauthorized access from outside. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be completely secure.
  2. The customer agrees and acknowledges that the above-mentioned measures do not guarantee absolute protection and by accessing the Website, the customer agrees to assume all risks associated with disclosure of personal data arising due to breach of firewalls and secure server software.
  3. The Company undertakes to review the security measures from time to time in light of new and relevant legal and technical developments.
  4. The customer is aware that personal data may continue to be stored and retained by the Company for the period necessary to carry out the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention is required under applicable law or until it is no longer necessary for any other legal or Company purposes (whichever is later).

Article 10 – Rights in relation to your personal data

  1. This Article explains your rights. The various rights are not absolute and are subject to certain exceptions or qualifications.
  2. Under the PDPA, you have the right by a written request to us, ascertain whether the information we hold about you is accurate and current, and you may also access and correct your personal data.
    Rights What does this mean?
    The right to access
    1. You have the right to know whether we process data about you, and if we do, to access data we hold about you and certain information about how we use it and who we share it with.
    2. When handling a data access or correction request, we check the identity of the requesting party to ensure that he or she is the person legally entitled to make such request. We may charge you a reasonable fee for our administrative costs incurred for complying with your request.
    3. We may not provide you with certain data if another law that prevails over the PDPA or the data privacy laws allows us not to provide you with such data, or if providing the data would reveal information about another person, or otherwise infringe on his or her right to privacy.
    4. There are certain circumstances in which we will decline to comply with your request under paragraph 13.2. These include (to the extent allowable under applicable law) situations where:
      1. a government agency in Singapore or regulator with jurisdiction over us direct us not to comply with a customer’s request;
      2. the information may, in our discretion, affect the safety of any person or persons; and
      3. the data may be relevant to a regulator or official investigators as part of an investigation into criminal conduct or breach of applicable laws
    The right to correction or rectification You may request us to correct any data held about you that is inaccurate.
    Withdrawal of consent to use your personal data You may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data at any time by contacting us as directed below. We shall stop using your personal data and ensure that the parties to whom we transferred your personal data in accordance with Articles 4 and 5, will comply with your request. If you only wish to stop receiving marketing or promotional materials and information from us, please contact us as indicated below.

Article 11 – Changes to this Policy

  1. The Company reserves its right to revise, modify and update this Policy at any time, without prior notice, at the sole discretion of the Company.
  2. The revised Policy shall be posted on the Service or on the Website or in other ways which is easy to understand. Provided, however, if any revision that requires the consent of the customer in accordance with applicable laws or regulations, we shall obtain the consent of the customer in a manner we set forth.

Article 12 – Contact and Enquiries

  1. If you do not consent to any of the terms of this Privacy Policy, our use of your personal data or have any complaint or grievance regarding about how we handle your personal data, we welcome you to contact us with further details at:

    E-mail address: info@wallcolor.com
    (please attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer’)

    Office address: 8 Robinson Road #14-00
    ASO Building
    Singapore 048544
    (please attention it to the ‘Data Protection Officer’)

To facilitate any request in respect of your personal data, you should indicate “PDPA Request” in your email or other communication to us.

Version: April 2019

Guidance on Application for Disclosure of Personal Information

ou are requested to follow the procedures below on the application for Disclosure (including disclosure, notice of the purpose of use, correction or addition, suspension of use, deletion of Personal Information) of Personal Information.WALLCOLOR Co., Ltd.
Personal Information Administrator

  1. Method of application
    1. Any request for Disclosure of Personal Information under the Act on Protection of Personal Information shall be made by mail.
      Please use the attached format “Application for Disclosure of Personal Information”.
    2. Please note that we cannot accept a request for procedures in the following cases.
      • Omission in filling out application documents
      • Failure to affix seals
      • Insufficiencies of confirmation documents required for Disclosure

      *Please note that in case of any of the above, you shall re-send a set of confirmation documents.

    3. When sending the application form, please write in red ink on the envelope “Application for Disclosure is enclosed.”
  2. Identification
    1. When mailing Application for Disclosure of Personal Information, please enclose one of the following documents (before the expiration date) as identification document.
      • Copy of Residence Certificate or Residence Card (issued within one month prior to the date of Application)
      • Copy of Driver’s License
      • Copy of Passport
      • Copy of Health Insurance Certificate
      • Copy of Pension Book
    2. If the application is made by an agent, please enclose the following documents in addition to the documents described in (1) above.
      A.By the statutory agent
      ― One (1) copy of the documents to prove the legal authority of such statutory agent
      (Copy of transcript of the family register, copy of Health Insurance Certificate or Residence Certificate)
      ― One (1) copy of documents to verify the identity of the statutory agent
      (One of the documents described in paragraph (1) above of the statutory agent)
      B.By a privately appointed agent
      ― One (1) copy of the power of attorney
      ― One (1) copy of documents to verify the identity of the agent
      (One of the documents described to in paragraph (1) above if the privately appointed agent)
  3. Fees

    A fee of USD10.00- is required for each application. When mailing the application documents, such as Application for Disclosure of Personal Information, please enclose the Fixed Postal Money Order of USD10.00- .

  4. Mailing address

    When all application documents have been completed, please send them by registered mail with return receipt at the address below or by email to the address below.
    [mailed to]
    Nittochi Yamashita Bldg. 2F
    23 Yamashitacho, Naka-ku, Yokohama City, 231-0023, Japan
    WALLCOLOR Co., Ltd. Personal Information Administrator
    *The postage of mailing shall be borne by the applicant.
    [emailed to]
    info@wallcolor.com

  5. Method of response

    We will respond in writing to the address of the subject person or to the address of the applicant described in the Application.

    Click the button below to download the application form.

    Download
TOP

OUR BRAND